1

I've seen so many instances of using hypenated "year-old" phrases that way , "singular subject pronoun + hyphenated phsase+noun", i.e

"I'm a 18-year old boy and I'm dating with a girl 8 years older than me" "She's a 15-year-old, pretty girl"

But I've never come across a plural pronoun used along with it, like:

"We're 30-year-old females" or "They are 60-year-old retirees" thus I'd want to know if it's wrong to use plural pronoun in such a sentence.

2

It's fine to use those hyphenated phrases such as 30-year-old with a plural pronoun. There isn't a rule against this.

For more context, the hyphenated phrase in the hyphenated phrase + noun pattern that you've noticed is a compound adjective. The words that are hyphenated together function as a single adjective.

For example:

The London-based biographer, John Smiles, writes about lesser-known artists of the 20th century.

  • Thanks for your answer @mattliu, what about "pronoun +hyphenated phrase" a pattern without a noun following that modifying phrase, like "I'm a 20-year-old" or "They're 60-year-olds" ? Is that also norm? – Cavid Hummatov Nov 23 '16 at 9:00
  • Hyphenating compound adjectives when they follow a noun is not normal. According to GrammarBook.com, "When a compound adjective follows a noun, a hyphen is usually not necessary." (refer to Rule 1, and note the exception for "dictionary compounds"). – mattliu Nov 24 '16 at 9:50

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.