1

From European Pharmacopoeia 8, Chapter 0520 "Parenteral Preparations"

enter image description here

May we omit the here? I don't think that the previous mention of "containers for parenteral preparations" fully justifies the use of the, since it's not a particular set of containers.

12
  • In this document, does are made have the force of are to be made? Is the document describing items that meet a certain specification, so that there is an implicit "When they conform to this specification...." in front of every statement? Feb 13 '17 at 14:41
  • @TRomano - yes, "are to be made". This is a "general pharmacopoeial article" that lays down basic requirements for "parenteral preparations". A specific monograph for this or that drug may override some of these requirements. Feb 13 '17 at 14:44
  • I don't see any reason to use the. The second statement is a direct analogue of the first. are made <-> comply; as far as possible <-> where applicable. Feb 13 '17 at 14:45
  • 1
    My take is that not all containers that are meant in the first paragraph, but only those (thence, "the"") capable of being applied where they are to be/are being applied.
    – Victor B.
    Feb 13 '17 at 14:48
  • 1
    @CowperKettle: "Where applicable" would not call for the article. Cakes are to be made without tree nuts. Where applicable, cakes are to comply with paragraph 5.1 relating to Genetically Modified Organisms. Feb 13 '17 at 18:19
3
+100

EUROPEAN PHARMACOPOEIA 6.0- 2008 3.1 Materials used for the Manufacture of containers 3.1

3 . 1 . 3 Polyolefines 3 . 1 . 4 Polyethylene without additives for Containers for preparations for Parenteral and for Ophthalmic Preparations 3 . 1 . 5.Polyethylene with additives for Containers for preparations for Parenteral and for Ophthalmic Preparations 3 . 1 . 6 Polypropylene for Containers and Closures for Parenteral and Ophthalmic Preparations 3 . 1 . 7 Poly(ethylene – vinylacetate) for Containers and Tubing for total Parenteral Nutrition Preparations ..

It would seem there is a great deal of information needed to determine if ""containers for parenteral preparations" might meet the materials requirements.
As the entire range of "containers for parenteral preparations", or other containers not described, cannot be known from the available information, one must believe the "the" is required as a description to assure those containers comply with general container regulations.
A more positive determination can only be had with all the pertinent information at hand.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.